Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram
Buy Tickets

Sign up for email updates from San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo

Premium List

The Competitive Events Premium List includes schedules, fees, scholarship information, premium payouts, and all rules and regulations regarding the Junior Ag Mechanics Contest, Junior Livestock Show and Junior Shoot-Out. For complete information regarding a contest or show, please refer to the Premium List. All times and locations are subject to change.

Online Entry Portal

Entries will open November 1, 2021.

Check back here to enter the Jr. Livestock Show, Judging Contests, Junior Shoot-Out, Ag Mechanics Contest, Calf Scramble, and the Open Show.
All Entries must be submitted by December 1, 2021

Entry Deadlines

Calf Scramble - December 1, 2021
Junior Livestock Show - December 1, 2021
Junior Agricultural Mechanics - December 1, 2021
Junior Shoot-Out - December 1, 2021
Open Show - December 1, 2021
Intercollegiate Judging Contests - January 15, 2022


Past Weight Breaks

Click here to see the past weight breaks.

Judges

JUNIOR MARKET

Market Barrows

Brian Arnold; Lafayette, IN (Spot, Poland China, Dark Crossbred, Landrace, Crossbred)
Marverick Squires; Dover, OK (Berkshire, Hampshire, Duroc, Chester White, Yorkshire)

Market Broilers

Keith Staggs; College Station, TX

Market Goats

Brent Jennings; Kenly, NC


Market Lambs

Todd Wise; Keenesburg, CO


Market Steers

Shane Bedwell; Holt, MO
Assistant Judge: Curtis Doubet; Laramie, WY


Market Turkey Hens

Glenn Clinard; Rockdale, TX


Market Turkey Toms

Daniel DeLeon; Bryan, TX

JUNIOR BREEDING

Breeding Beef Heifers (Wave 1)

Willie Weis; Stacyville, IA (Simbrah, Red Brangus, Brangus, ARB)
Brad Bennett; Cookeville, TN (Brahman, Beefmaster, Santa Gertrudis

Breeding Beef Heifers (Wave 2)

Kyndal Reitzenstein; Kersey, CO (Hereford, Simmental, Shorthorn, Chianina, Maine-Anjou)
Matt Copeland; Vara Visa, NM (Angus, Limousin, Charolais, Red Angus, ORB)

Crossbred Gilts

Troy Sloan; Cameron, MO

Purebred Breeding Gilts

Doug Albright; Coldwater, MI
Associate Judge: Will Hilty; Mount Pleasant, PA


Registered Breeding Sheep & Commercial Ewes

Dan Willoughby; Bloomington, IN

Registered Boer Goats

Eddie Holland; Bluffton, TX

Commercial Does

Jake Warntjes; Mulhall, OK

Angora Breeding Goats

Justin Stieler; Kerrville, TX

Dairy Cattle

Herby Lutz; Chester, SC

OPEN BREEDING

Beef Cattle

TBA

Breeding Gilts

Troy Sloan; Cameron, MO

Breeding Sheep

Jake Warntjes; Mulhall, OK

Boer Goats

Jake Warntjes; Mulhall, OK

Questions

Contact the Livestock Office with any questions at 210.225.0575 or at livestock@sarodeo.com.

H

Livestock Show

W

Back to
Top
Buy Tickets