Calendar of Events - San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo

Time Event Location

January 8

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Hall of Fame Induction Expo Hall

January 15

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM S.A.L.E. Champion Wine Auction Briscoe Western Art Museum

January 17

6:30 PM - 11:30 PM Let’s Rodeo Ball The Freeman Coliseum

January 29

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM Cowgirls Live Forever Scholarship Luncheon & Fashion Show The Pearl Stable Brewery
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Student Western Art Auction Briscoe Western Art Museum

February 7

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM Western Heritage Parade & Cattle Drive Downtown San Antonio - Houston Street area

February 11

2:00 PM Swine Skillathon Area 2-11

February 12

7:00 AM Junior Breeding Swine Area 2-11
7:00 AM Breeding Boer Goats Area 2-13
8:00 AM NCHA Cutting Show Area 1-7
9:00 AM Food Challenge Area 2-10
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Joe Nichols Area 3-21

February 13

7:00 AM Junior Breeding Swine Area 2-11
8:00 AM NCHA Cutting Show Area 1-7
8:00 AM Breeding Angora Goats Area 2-13
9:00 AM Dairy Judging Contest Area 2-10
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo with Hunter Hayes Area 3-21

February 14

7:00 AM Open Breeding Swine Area 2-11
8:00 AM NCHA Cutting Show Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Wether Dam Show Area 2-10
8:00 AM Stock Show Stampede Rodeo Satelite Parking Lot on Gembler Road
8:00 AM Junior Dairy Cattle Area 2-10
8:00 AM Open Breeding Beef Cattle Area 2-10
9:00 AM Public Speaking Contest Region 20 Education Service Center
9:00 AM Intercollegiate Wool Judging SALE Headquarters
9:30 AM Junior Breeding Sheep Area 2-13
12:30 PM Wool Judging Contest SALE Headquarters
1:00 PM Beefmaster Rose Classic Sale Area 2-8
1:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Keith Urban Area 3-21
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo with Keith Urban Area 3-21

February 15

8:00 AM NCHA Cutting Show Area 1-7
8:00 AM Open Breeding Beef Cattle Area 2-10
8:00 AM Open Breeding Sheep
8:00 AM Open Dairy Cattle Area 2-10
8:00 AM Meat Judging Contest Cargill
1:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Pentatonix Area 3-21
3:30 PM Mercuria/World Series of Cutting Finals Area 1-7

February 16

8:00 AM Open Breeding Beef Cattle Area 2-10
8:00 AM Youth Rodeo Area 1-7
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with John Legend Area 3-21

February 17

8:00 AM Youth Rodeo Area 1-7
2:00 PM Sheep Skillathon Area 2-13
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Newsboys Area 3-21

February 18

8:00 AM Youth Rodeo Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Market Lambs Area 2-13
8:00 AM Simbrah/Simmental Superbowl Area 2-10
9:00 AM Junior Market Goats Area 2-11
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM S.A.L.E. Junior Shoot-Out National Shooting Complex
10:00 AM All Breeds Bull and Heifer Sale Area 2-8
2:00 PM Beef Cattle Skillathon Area 2-10
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Cole Swindell Area 3-21

February 19

6:00 AM - 8:00 PM S.A.L.E. Junior Shoot-Out National Shooting Complex
8:00 AM Junior Market Lambs Area 2-13
8:00 AM Junior Breeding Heifers Area 2-10
8:30 AM Horse Judging Contest Area 1-7
9:00 AM Junior Market Goats Area 2-11
1:00 PM Quarter Horse Show Area 1-7
1:00 PM Paint Horse Show Area 1-7
1:00 PM Open Horse Show Area 1-7
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Brad Paisley Area 3-21

February 20

6:00 AM - 10:00 PM S.A.L.E. Junior Shoot-Out National Shooting Complex
7:00 AM Quarter Horse Show Area 1-7
7:00 AM Paint Horse Show Area 1-7
7:00 AM Open Horse Show Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Breeding Heifers Area 2-10
9:00 AM Horse Bowl Contest Region 20 Education Service Center
5:00 PM Select Sale Exhibition Area 1-7
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo with TBA Area 3-21

February 21

7:00 AM Quarter Horse Show Area 1-7
7:00 AM Paint Horse Show Area 1-7
7:00 AM Open Horse Show Area 1-7
8:00 AM - 12:30 PM Horse Skillathon Contest Area 1-7
9:00 AM Agricultural Science Fair Area 2-10
9:00 AM Consumer Decision Making Contest SALE HQ
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM S.A.L.E. Junior Shoot-Out National Shooting Complex
11:00 AM Select Sale area 2-8
1:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with TBA Area 3-21
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo with Little Big Town Area 3-21

February 22

7:00 AM Ranch Gelding Stakes Area 1-7
7:00 AM Junior Market Barrows Area 2-11
9:00 AM Poultry Judging Contest Area 2-10
1:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with TBA Area 3-21
3:00 PM Ranch Gelding Sale Area 2-8
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo with Banda Los Recoditos Area 3-21

February 23

7:00 AM Junior Market Barrows Area 2-11
8:00 AM Barrel Race Area 1-7
10:00 AM Sheep Dog Trials Area 2-10
10:00 AM Junior Commercial Steers Area 2-8
7:00 PM PRCA Rodeo with Reba Area 3-21

February 24

8:00 AM Barrel Race Area 1-7
8:00 AM - 2:00 PM Cowboy Golf Classic The Republic Golf Course
8:30 AM Junior Commercial Steers Area 2-8
7:00 PM PRCA Semi-Finals Rodeo with Justin Moore Area 3-21

February 25

7:00 AM Junior Market Barrows Area 2-11
8:00 AM Team Penning Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Market Broilers/Turkey Hens/Turkey Toms Area 2-13
8:00 AM Junior Market Steers Area 2-10
7:00 PM PRCA Semi-Finals Rodeo with Billy Currington Area 3-21

February 26

7:00 AM Junior Market Barrows Area 2-11
8:00 AM Team Penning Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Market Steers Area 2-10
9:00 AM Junior Turkey Hens Area 2-13
1:00 PM Junior Turkey Toms Area 2-13
1:00 PM Junior Market Goat Auction Area 2-8
5:00 PM Junior Market Lamb Auction Area 2-8
7:00 PM PRCA Semi-Finals Rodeo with TBA Area 3-21

February 27

7:00 AM Team Penning Area 1-7
8:00 AM Junior Market Steers Area 2-10
8:00 AM Junior Agricultural Mechanics Projects Area 2-13
9:00 AM Wildlife Recreation and Management Contest National Shooting Complex
1:00 PM Junior Market Poultry Auction Area 2-8
4:00 PM Junior Market Barrow Auction Area 2-8
7:30 PM PRCA Semi-Finals Rodeo with Styx Area 3-21

February 28

7:00 AM Team Penning Area 1-7
7:00 AM Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest Area 2-10
8:00 AM Junior Agricultural Mechanics Show Area 2-13
10:00 AM Junior Market Steer Auction Area 2-8
1:00 PM Xtreme Bulls with Josh Abbott Band Area 3-21
7:30 PM PRCA Rodeo Finals with Lee Brice Area 3-21

March 1

8:00 AM PRCA Steer Roping Area 1-1
9:00 AM Livestock Judging Contest Area 2-10
9:00 AM Junior Agricultural Mechanics Awards Area 2-13
1:00 PM Ranch Rodeo Finals Area 1-7